You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Special Investigation Service exposed two juveniles to the crime of unlawfully interfering with TV Formula employees' professional activities
The investigation established that on September 1, 2023, TV Formula journalist Salome Bokuchava and cameraman Gaga Bochorishvili were around the "Delisi" metro station in Tbilisi, preparing a news story and filming the arrest of a citizen by patrol police officers. During this incident, the accused individuals interfered with TV Formula employees' professional activities through aggressive behavior and physical attacks.
In response to this incident, based on the Prosecutor's Office resolution, the Special Investigation Service charged two minors with a crime under the second part of Article 154 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Since its establishment, the Special Investigation Service exposed 16 individuals involved in unlawful interference with journalist’s professional activities.