You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Special Investigation Service exposed two individuals for unlawfully interfering with the professional activities of employees of the TV company "Mtavari Channel"
The investigation established that on August 26, 2023, journalist Ema Gogokhia and cameraman Nika Gvalia, both working for "Mtavari Channel," were present in a wood processing workshop located in the village of Khaish, Mestia region to prepare a news story. During this time, the defendants threatened the employees of the "Mtavari Channel" with killing, damaging their health and physically assaulted the journalist.
This action resulted in preventing Ema Gogokhia and Nika Gvalia from carrying out their professional duties.
The SIS charged both individuals with crimes under the provisions of the second part of Article 154 and the first part of Article 126 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, in accordance with a resolution issued by the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia.