You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Special Investigation Service became a member of the International Network (EPAC)
The Special Investigation Service granted the membership of The European Partners Against Corruption (EPAC). All members of the organization supported the joining of the Independent Investigation Service of Georgia into the network at the 22nd Annual General Assembly (AGM) in Dublin.
The European Partners against Corruptionis an independent forum composed of 109 anti-corruption authorities and police oversight bodies from the Council of Europe Member Countries, with the overall objective of strengthening cooperation. EPAC provides a platform to exchange expertise and information in anti-corruption and police oversight, assist each other, and advocate the implementation of international best practices.
The International Network (EPAC) is an important opportunity for the Special Investigation Service (SIS) to share international experience;  develop and implement joint strategies and high professional standards.
This year, The Garda Siochana Ombudsman Commission and Ireland's anti-corruption agencies hosted the Assembly (AGM)  at "Croke Park" in Dublin which gathered almost 200 participants from over 30 countries and jurisdictions. At the 22nd General Assembly, Linas Pernavas, the head of the Special Investigation Service of Lithuania, was elected as the president of the organization, who will lead the organization for the next 2 years. The European Partners against Corruption (EPAC) was established in 2001 by the initiative of Belgium.