You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Legal Communication Training for the staff of the Special Investigation Service (SIS) conducted with the support of the European Union (EU)
The two training courses for the SIS staff were conducted under the framework of the EU project " Support to External Security Oversight in Georgia”.
Johan Holmes, the Head of the EU project team, and Koka Katsitadze, the Head of the Special Investigation Service opened the event.
The primary objective of the training was to provide theoretical knowledge and enhance participants' practical communication skills.
This three-day training included various components, with a focus on practical exercises enabling the participants to apply their knowledge in practice and develop media communication skills. The training included modules on effective communication, public speaking, presentation techniques and engaging with audiences.
Since its establishment, the SIS has emphasized open and transparent collaboration with the public and the media. To optimize the effectiveness of this process, the SIS plans to further enhance the communication skills of its employees and advance their qualifications.
The training sessions were conducted by the communication expert Mariam Skhiladze in Kazbegi and Kakheti in October, as part of the European Union TA project.
20 Special Investigation Service employees, including heads of the Investigation Department's divisions and investigators, participated in the training.