You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The deputy heads of the Special Investigation Service, met with the Chairman of the Committee of Legal Issues of the Parliament and the Chairman of the Human Rights Protection and Civil Integration Committee
At the meeting, the issue of institutional strengthening of the Special Investigation Service within the framework of the 12-point planof the European Commission was discussed. Also, the importance of the regional coverage and expanding the mandate of the Special Investigation Service were highlighted.
According to Natia Songhulashvili, the Deputy Head of the Special Investigation Service, increasing the regional coverage isutmost importance for the Service to be represented in all regions of the country. According to her, the issues related to the institutional strengthening of the Service will be discussed and made public within the working group meeting format.
At the meeting with the Legal Issues Committee, the parties agreed that the working group will be established, which will also work on the issue of institutional development of the Special Investigation Service. This process will be as transparent and inclusive, as possible.
The Special Investigation Service is ready to be actively involved in the working group meetings and submit the Action Plan and some specific proposals for the future development of the service.
The process of the institutional expansion of the Special Investigation Service has already launched. At the first stage, for the purposes of ensuring geographical accessibility, effective management and achieving investigative objectives, 3 following units/divisions will be added to the Service: The Second Division of Eastern Georgia (Tbilisi), the division of Kakheti and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti. Last two units will carry out their functions in the new offices transferred to the service – in Zugdidi and Telavi.