I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
Head of Special Investigation Service, Koka Katsitadze paid an official visit to Geneva
The Head of Special Investigation Service, Koka Katsitadze has participated in the 135 Session of UN Human Rights Committee.
The delegation of Georgia, led by the Deputy Minister of Justice, Beka Dzamashvili, presented 5th Periodic Report on the implementation of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR)  to the Human Rights Committee.
After hearing the previous periodic report (from 2014 to today), the Georgian party provided the members of the UN Human Rights Committee with information on the legislative and institutional reforms implemented by the state, which are aimed at the effective provision of human rights and the timely fulfillment of international obligations in Georgia. The meeting also focused on the current human rights protection issues in Georgia.
The Special Investigation Service answered the questions, provided the criminal cases statistics to the members of the UN Human Rights Committee and highlighted  the  investigative body’s new policy to provide the victim with the comprehensive information on criminal cases and to conduct the transparent investigation.
On July 5 and 6, the United Nations Human Rights Committee meeting in Geneva was attended by the heads of Administration ad Department of International Relations and Strategic Development of the Special Investigative Service, the executive, legislative and judicial authorities.