I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Special Investigation Service arrested a foreign national for disclosure of secrets of personal life
The Special Investigation Service (SIS) arrested a citizen of the Republic of Turkiye for disclosure of secrets of personal life.
The conducted investigation established that the accused person, during his time in Georgia, introduced a Georgian woman with whom he was living for a certain period of time. They maintained their connection through social media and various online platforms, during which the accused secretly took intimate photos of the victim without her consent, storing “screenshots” on his mobile device. After the relationship with the victim ended, the accused compiled the unlawfully obtained photos into a video collage and sent it to the victim's relatives.
Upon receiving the victim's report, with full protection of her anonymity, the Special Investigation Service (SIS) carried out all necessary investigative and operational actions. As a result the Turkish citizen M.A., born in 1992 was arrested.
The  Office of the General Prosecutor of Georgia charged the accused person under the Article157¹ of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The offense shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of 4 to 7 years.