You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Special Investigation Service revealed one citizen for the fact of interfering with Formula TV journalist’s professional activities and violence in Batumi
The investigation conducted by the Special Investigation Service established that on July 13, 2023, journalist of Formula TV Salome Bokuchava and cameraman Temo Khukhia came to Batumi to record an interview with N. Dz,when she became aggressive and hit the journalist on the head and face several times, also held both handsand hit her head to the wall to disrupt his professional activities. The journalist suffered physical pain due to the mentioned action of N.Dz. as well as the journalist was prevented from conducting her professional activities.
The Special Investigation Service conducted all necessary investigative and procedural actions on the case and obtained evidence confirming the crime. Accordingly, on July 14, 2023, the General Prosecutor's Office of Georgia initiated criminal prosecution against N.Dz. for committing the crime under the first parts of Article 126 and Article 154 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.