You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Special Investigation Service revealed an employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs on the case of stalking a citizen
Following an investigation conducted by the Special Investigation Service (SIS), a senior inspector of the Kvemo Kartli Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) had revealed stalking a female acquaintance.
The investigation established that this law enforcement officer, from September 2022 to February 2023 in Rustavi city, initiated unwanted communication with a female acquaintance. He met her against her will, contacted her through phone and social networks to request meetings, threatened tomake available their correspondence and unlawfully monitored her movements through stalking.
Upon receiving the victim's report, the SIS carried out all necessary investigative procedures. Based on the obtained evidence, the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia charged the Ministry of Internal Affairs Inspector with stalking under the first part of Article 151 1(1) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
This crime shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of two to five years.
Since the establishment of the SIS, 62 law enforcement officers involved in cases of ill-treatment and violent crimes have been revealed.