I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Special Investigation Service launches an institutional development process
The process of institutional development of the Special Investigation Service aims to strengthen and develop the Service in accordance with international standards.
The Special Investigation Service has been working with significantly increased functions from 1 March 2022. The investigative subordination of the Service increased from eight to forty-eight articles of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
In response to the above-mentioned challenges, it is necessary to expand the structure of the Service, to add investigators and increase the number of staff.
At the firststage of the institutional development, with a view to ensuring the geographical access and to providing the effective management and the investigation objectives, three new investigation divisions will be added to the Special Investigation Service, such as the Second Division of the East (Tbilisi), Kakheti and Samegrelo Regional Offices.
After the changes, the Special Investigation Service will carry out the investigative functions on the whole territory of Georgia through the structural units located in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Zugdidi and Telavi. The process of institutional expansion will continue and additional regional divisions in Gori and Rustavi will be also set up in ​​the next coming years.
Within the framework of Georgia's commitment under the EU Integration Action Plan 2022, the department of the Monitoring of Special Investigation will be set up at the Special Investigation Service, which will manage the timeliness of the criminal case proceedings, the effectiveness of the investigations and will ensure analysis and development of the protocols of the case law of the European Court of Human Rights of Strasbourg.
It should be noted that all the employees, who have written a statement and expressed a desire to continue work with the Special Investigation Service, are appointed to equal positions and have a full opportunity to actively participate in the expansion of the service and career development.
The institutional development of the Special Investigation Service will help to redistribute both the human resources and managerial workload, as well as to increase the competition, create the new career opportunities and conduct a fast, timely and result-oriented investigative process.