You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Head of the Special Investigation Service, Koka Katsitadze met the Head of the State Security Service Grigol Liluashvili
Koka Katsitadze provided Grigol Liluashvili with the information on the basic directions of the activity of the independent investigation service and shared his vision on development of the service. The Head of the Special Investigation Service underlined the significance of the independent service and focused on the changes to be carried out with a view to institutional and functional strengthening of the investigative body.
At the meeting Koka Katsitadze discussed in depth the strategy of the service development aiming at improvement of the legal status of affected citizens and the crime prevention issues.
Koka Katsitadze also reconsidered the initiative of establishing the Official Crime Prevention Council for identifying existing gaps and challenges to facilitate joint and coordinated work of law enforcement agencies to eliminate and prevent them. The discussed issues will be crucial for seeing a realand objective picture of the Official Crime for the council member agencies to facilitate their involvement in the crime prevention mechanism.
The importance of the close cooperation and coordination between the agencies was highlighted at the meeting.
The Deputy Heads of the Special Investigation Service Giorgi Kvaratskhelia and Natia Songhulashvili, the First Deputy Head of the State Security Service, Alexi Batiashvili, the Head of the Anti-Corruption Agency, Shota Rizhamadze, and the Head of the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Temur Kvantaliani also attended to the meeting.