You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Head of the Special Investigation Service, Koka Katsitadze attended the presentation of findings of the Assessment of Interaction of the Parliament of Georgia with Independent Institutions and Regulatory Agencies
During the presentation, Koka Katsitadze highlighted the significance of the strong and the effective independent investigation service and focused on larger institutional and functional independence of the body. The Head of the Service expressed his readiness to participate and to work more closely in the similar research processes.
The main findings and the important recommendations of the assessment, the possibilities of standardization of accountability procedures for the Parliament were also discussed.
The presentation of the assessment emphasized the special importance of ensuring the transparency, accountability and independence of the independent monitoring and regulatory bodies.
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, opened the meeting.
The Head of the International Relations and Strategic Development Department of the Special Investigation Service, Natia Pirashvili, chairmen of various parliamentary committees and representatives of independent monitoring and regulatory agencies attended the event.
The Assessment was elaborated by the Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) with the support of the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).