I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Deputy Head of the Special Investigation Service, Natia Songhulashvili, met with various Law School Students
Natia Songulashvili introduced the structure, functions, ongoing and future plans of the Special Investigation Service to the participans of the meeting. During the introductory meeting institutional and functional independence of the investigative body was highlighted.
The Deputy Head of the Special Investigation Service briefed students in detail about the expansion of the investigative jurisdiction and challenges. Hence, the functions and workload of the service are radically increasing, maximize anddevelopment f the Human Resources became crucial.
Natia Songhulashvili provided detailed information about the current competition, internship program and employment procedures of the Special Investigation Service to the Students.
An open competition is held for the vacant position of investigators at the Special Investigation Service. This opportunity of selection is essential for the recrtuitment of the new and professional staff.
Recruitment of new staff  of the Special Investigation Service is possible only through the competition, both for the vacant positions of an investigator, as well as for the internships.
“We talked about and highlighted this particular issue in detail with the various law school students” said Natia Songhulashvili.
The Special Investigation Service will continue to actively cooperate with educational institutions and Law Schools in the future.
Tamar Khetaguri, Investigator of the Special Investigation Service and the students of Law  Schools from Grigol Robakidze University, Caucasus International University and David Agmashenebeli Universityattended the meeting.