I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The briefing of the head of the Special Investigation Service Koka Katsitadze
Two persons, the head of the Zugdidi office of the “Conservative Movement” and his accomplice, have been arrested by the Special Investigation Service for physical violence and unlawful interference with their professional activities against “Mtavari Arkhi” journalist Emma Gogokhia and the cameraman. On March 17, 2022, the Special Investigation Service launched an investigation into the incident, according to which, in Zugdidi, “Alt-Info” representatives physically assaulted to the journalist and his cameraman of “Mtavari Arkhi”.
The Special Investigation Service carried out all the necessary investigative and procedural actions in the case. The scene was investigated, the victim journalist, cameraman and law enforcers were interrogated, the surveillance video recordings from the crime scene had taken out and examined in detail, and  the forensic medical examinations were appointed.
The investigation established that on March 17, 2022. Emma Gogokhia, a journalist of "Mtavari Arkhi", and Zviad Ablotia, a cameraman of the same channel, were in Zugdidi to record an interview in the office of the political party "Conservative Movement". At this time, a vehicle approached at a rapid pace, from which the defendants got out. With insulting shouts and swearing, they warned the journalist and his cameraman to stop recording the interview and leave the surrounding area.
During the pursuit, the defendants inflicted multiple injuries on various areas of the journalist and his cameraman.
Today, on the fact of abovementioned professional persecution and illegal interference in the activities of a journalist, on the basis of a court ruling and operative and investigative actions carried out by the Special Investigation Service. The defendants have been detained in Zugdidi under Article 154, P.1 and Article 156, P.2 sub-paragraph “a” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Protecting the rights of journalists and their professional activities is one of the main priorities of the Special Investigation Service.
We do our best to investigate these types of cases responsively, rapidly, and efficiently.