I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
The Briefing of the Head of the Special Investigation Service – Koka Katsitadze
One person has been detained by the Special Investigation Service upon the fact of unlawful interference with the professional activities of the employees of the “TV Formula”.
The investigation established that on 17 March, 2022, at the bar located near the Abashidze Street, Tbilisi, the journalist and the operator of the “TV Formula” were preparing to conduct an interview with the respondent, when the accused person expressed dissatisfaction toward the Journalist’s professional activities, verbally assaulted him, prevented him from conducting the interview and asked him to leave the bar. After that, verbal altercation turned into physical confrontation.
Soon after the incident, based on the information received via hotline, the Special Investigation Service launched an investigation under the article 154, part 2, of the criminal code of Georgia.
The Special Investigation Service carried out all urgent necessary investigative and procedural activities in the case, the victim journalist and the operators were interrogated, the scene and the video recordings were inspected, forensic and medical examinations were appointed.
Based on the evidence obtained in the shortest period of time, as a result of the investigative and operative activities carried out by the Service, one person has been detained as accused of unlawful interference with the journalist’s professional activities.
It should be noted that the Special Investigation Service also investigates the criminal act against the employees of the “Mtavari Arkhi”, which took place yesterday, in Zugdidi.
Protecting the rights of journalists and their professional activities is one of the main priorities of the Special Investigation Service. We do our best to investigate those types ofcases rapidly and efficiently.