I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
Koka Katsitadze met Nona Kurdovanidze, the Chairperson of GYLA
The working meeting was held between the Special Investigation Service (SIS) representatives and the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA).
During the meeting with the Chairperson of GYLA, the Head of SIS,  Koka Katsitadze emphasized the vital role played by human rights organizations in advancing an independent investigation service. He expressed the service's readiness to actively collaborate with such organizations in the elaboration of strategic documents.
The service-initiated projects in partnership with human rights organizations aimed at enhancing the legal rights of victims and establishing clear and compelling investigation standards were discussed.
The Chairperson of GYLA and program directors shared their insights on improving the efficiency of the investigative process and ensuring the execution of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights. They also expressed readiness to engage in close cooperation with the Special Investigation Service in the future.
The Special Investigation Service committed to actively involving human rights organizations in the institutional development process, including the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association (GYLA) and encouraging their active participation in future initiatives.
Natia Songhulashvili, the Deputy Head of the SIS and Shorena Loladze, the Director of the Legal Assistance Program and Tamar Oniani, the Director of the Human Rights Protection Program of GYLA attended the meeting.