You are visiting a website of the Special Investigation Service In order to improve your user experience, the website is using cookies. For additional information on cookie policy, please move to the following link Cookie Policy
I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
Head of the Special Investigation Service introduced the 6 months report to the representatives of the Human Rights Protection organizations and the Office of Public Defender of Georgia
The event was held within the framework of the Council of Europe project -‘Human Rights Compliant Policing in Georgia’.
The report mainly focused on the statistical data concerning the investigation of the facts of improper treatment committed by the law enforcement officers. The report also focused on the number of cases solved in this direction.
According to the report, despite the increased workload and lack of sufficient human resources, in 6 months, the Service managed to incriminate 34 persons in crimes falling under its investigative jurisdiction. Out of the 34 persons, 16 were officials and 18 – ordinary citizens. As regards to the investigation of the facts of improper treatment, the Service managed to solve 6 cases in 6 months time. The mentioned statistical data is the same as of the previous year and significantly exceeds the indicator of 2020.
Besides, during the presentation, particular attention was paid to the statistical indicators of the proposals submitted to the Prosecutor’s Office by the Special Investigation Service. Submitting proposals to the Prosecutor’s Office constitutes an exclusive authority granted to the service on the basis of law and plays a crucial role in the independent investigation process.In particular, with 13 substantiated written proposals sent by the investigative agency to the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, both the initiation of criminal prosecution and court decision to conduct investigative activities, were requested. Out of the 13 submitted proposals, 10 were fully approved by the Prosecutor’s Office, 1 was partly approved and 2 proposals were rejected.
At the meeting, the process of institutional and organizations development was highlighted along with the establishment of a new organizational structure of the service so as to meet international standards.
‘Today, we presented the 6-month report on the activity of the Special Investigation Service. The report clarified that despite the increased workload and insufficient resources, during the six-month working period, the rate of solved criminal cases concerning crimes committed by officials using violence, as well as cases of unlawful interference with the journalist’s professional activities and cases concerning violation of secrecy of private life, was high. We aimed to work in an open and transparent manner. For this purpose, we plan to maintain close cooperation with human rights organizations and Public Defender’s Office of Georgia in the future. We will also inform the society about the activities of the Special Investigation Service,’ –stated Koka Katsitadze, the head of the Special Investigation Service.
During the presentation, the head of the Special Investigation Service emphasized the importance of close cooperation with the Office of the Public Defender, international and non-governmental organizations.
‘These types of reports are very important, since accountability to the society and openness are crucial for any investigative institution, especially for the Special Investigation Service. The Public Defender’s Office closely monitors and observes the activities of the Special Investigation Service and we will continue to do so in the future as well.’ – stated Gvantsa Chkhaidze, the head of the Criminal Justice Department of the Public Defender’s Office.
‘Transparency of any public institution, especially of investigative bodies, is a necessary prerequisite for accountability. Also, accepting constructive criticism is very important for the development of the Service. In this regard, the Special Investigation Service expresses its readiness and is doing its best to become more transparent. We hope that the development and strengthening of the Service will continue in the future.’ said Giorgi Davituri, chief lawyer of the Institute for Development of Freedom.
‘Becoming familiar with the report on the activity of the Service elevates trust in society and fosters future development of the service. During the presentation of such reports, discussions such as the one held today usually take place. During the discussion representatives of non-governmental organizations have the opportunity to share our recommendations and suggestions, which, on the one hand, enables us to get informed, and on the other hand, strengthens the service’ stated an analyst of the Young Lawyers’ Association, Fati Chapichadze.
The Special Investigation Service publishes a report every three months to ensure transparency and raise public awareness. It is planned to hold a presentation of the results of six months of activity in an expanded format in the month of October.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the Special Investigation Service, non-governmental organizations and the Public Defender’s Office.