I accept the use of cookies I refuse the use of cookies
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Special Investigation Service and the Legal Aid Service
The Special Investigation Service (SIS) and the Legal Aid Service (LAS) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
Koka Katsitadze, the Head of the Special Investigation Service (SIS) and Davit Simonia, the Director of the LEPL Legal Assistance Service (LAS) signed the memorandum to establish effective cooperation.
The primary objective of this memorandum is to safeguard the rights of victims suffering from torture and ill-treatment, implement training activities in this specific area and enhance accessibility to legal services.
Following the signing of the memorandum, several collaborative initiatives and joint projects focusing on human rights and the protection of victims of torture and inhumane treatment will be elaborated. Plans include informative panel discussions, conferences and training sessions.
Natia Songulashvili, Deputy Head of the SIS, Mikheil Khurtsidze, Deputy Director of LAS and Salome Duduchava, Assistant to the Director of LAS attended the event.